Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7539 , Monday 29 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7539
MSN: MG-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing N of Piriac-sur-Mer, Loire-Atlantique -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 23:29 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation off Saint-Nazaire.
The aircraft crashed into the sea off Piriac. Cause unknown.

Crew:-
Pilot:1379169 Sgt Kenneth John Charles Richards PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24995.
Flight Engineer:650739 Sgt Kenneth Norman Jones PoW Stalag Luft 4 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24970.
Navigator:1365802 Sgt James Tait - Penestin Communal Cemetery Morbihan, France
Bomb Aimer:1381873 Sgt Reginald Woollard - Escoubles-la-Baule War Cemetery 2. D. 10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1183687 Sgt Geoffrey Collins PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24964.
Air Gunner:1331747 Sgt Stanley Howard Greene - Escoubles-la-Baule War Cemetery 2. D. 8.
Air Gunner:1295509 Sgt Patrick Harrison - Escoubles-la-Baule War Cemetery 2. D. 9.

Sources:

French Crashes 39-45.
CWGC
Google Maps