Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE357, Tuesday 3 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE357
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi NW of Munsterlager -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit tree during practice attack, crashlanded and blew up, near Stübeckshorn, Kreis Soltau, beside the B209.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
Weser-Kurier 4 May 1955, p8