Gear-up landing Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II OB-1899, Saturday 3 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2018
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration: OB-1899
MSN: 21063189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yurimaguas Airport (YMS) -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:SPQM
Destination airport:Yurimaguas Airport (YMS/SPMS)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made an inadvertent gear-up landing.

CAUSE
Loss of situational awareness of the Pilot-in-Control, who distracted his attention to situational factors that affected his ability to execute procedures to configure the aircraft for landing, resulting in a landing without extended gear, causing damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://elcomercio.pe/peru/loreto/avioneta-sufre-accidente-aeropuerto-yurimaguas-fotos-noticia-494446?foto=4

Media: