Accident Europa XS G-JAGY, Sunday 4 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2018
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JAGY
MSN: A094
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Compton Verney, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford Airport (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Europa XS G-JAGY: The single engine piston aircraft force landed to an open field at Compton Verney, South East of Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW), Warwickshire on 4 February 2018. The pilot was uninjured.

UPDATE
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 12 July 2018, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"AAIB investigation to Europa XS, G-JAGY
Damage sustained during a forced landing following engine failure, Compton Verney, Wellesbourne, Warwickshire, 4 February 2018.

The pilot was making a local flight from Wellesbourne Mountford airfield to gain experience with the aircraft that he had recently purchased and imported from the USA. There was sufficient fuel for the flight and the fuel level sight gauge showed ¾ full.

Approximately fifteen minutes into the flight, whilst 3 nautical miles east-north-east of Wellesbourne Mountford airfield, at an altitude of 1,400 feet, the engine abruptly stopped. The pilot did not consider that he had sufficient height to glide back to the airfield and turned onto a southerly heading to avoid a village.

The pilot made a MAYDAY call to Wellesbourne Information and attempted to restart the engine by engaging the starter motor, without success.

The pilot selected a large field to land in that was downwind, with slight down slope in the selected landing area. The aircraft touched down in the field on the main landing gear, before the nose landing gear leg dug in, causing the aircraft to nose-over and come to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the field was soft due to recent wet weather.

He sustained minor injuries and stated that he found egress from the aircraft difficult due to damage to the upper fuselage and the broken canopy. He recalled hearing the sound of at least one of the aircraft’s electric fuel pumps running whilst he was in the aircraft, prior to his egress, and stated that all of the aircraft’s switches were in the normal positions for flight".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft extensively damaged". The damage sustained was later deemed to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", As a result the registration G-JAGY was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe de-registered) on 12 September 2018 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/02/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b290255e5274a18eb1ee478/Europa_XS_G-JAGY_07-18.pdf
2. http://www.briefreport.co.uk/news/pilot-walks-away-after-light-aircraft-crash-5550647.html
3. http://news.warwickshire.gov.uk/fireincidents/2018/02/04/light-aircraft-incident/
4. http://www.stratford-herald.com/81801-pilot-walks-away-light-aircraft-crash.html
5. https://www.coventrytelegraph.net/news/aircraft-pilot-miracle-escape-after-14245974
6. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5352827/Pilot-escapes-horror-plane-crash-Warwickshire.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compton_Verney

History of this aircraft

This Europa XS was built in 2000, and first registered in the United States as N398JB in 2000. The aircraft was first UK registered on 1 November 2012 as G-JAGY to what became its one-and-only owner. The airframe had accumulated a total of 880 flying hours at 05 October 2017.

After the incident at Compton Verney on 4 February 2018, the damage sustained was later deemed to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", As a result the registration G-JAGY was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe de-registered) on 12 September 2018 as "destroyed"

Location

Media: