This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1951 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-PEI-0303 |
| MSN: | D-.... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W of Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Antofagasta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bonanza plane "CC-PEI"... "0303" ... "Josefina Tercera" flew into an antenna mast of the naval radio station in fog. Pilot and owner industrial Franciso José Caralps Llondres. Maybe CC-PEI(1)-> CC-PEI(2) D-2846 reg 10.51.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 20 June 1951, p1+2 (photo "CC-PEI")
ACCORDING TO THE SOURCE, AIRCRAFT WEARING TAILNUMBER "0303"