This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 MU RAF |
| Registration: | WE360 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Silloth, Cumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF Silloth, Cumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Silloth, Cumberland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DeHavilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1 WE360, 22 MU RAF Silloth: Delivered 6 July 1953, but written off (damaged beyond repair) just three days later, on 9 July 1953. The aircraft was being flown on an air test flight to and from RAF Silloth. On landing, the pilot touched down too far along the runway at RAF Silloth, and 'ran out of runway' before it could be brought to a halt.
Venom WE360 ran off the end of the runway at RAF Silloth, through the perimeter fence, across a road, then ran through a four-foot wide earth embankment, finally coming to a stop twenty yards further on, having 'wiped off' its undercarriage.
Despite the aircraft being deemed written off (damaged beyond economic repair), the pilot appears to have escaped uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 387
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999, James J Halley, Air Britain, 2nd Edition, 2003)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 