Incident North American Mustang IV ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205621

Date:Friday 9 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S of Carleton Place, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Uplands, ON (08:40)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a open field after caught fire in flight. Pilot F/O Donald J. Enman (23) bailed out at 2,500ft.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 9 November 1951, p1