Incident Douglas DC-7C , Monday 26 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Stockholm-Bromma Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malmö
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SAS DC-7C lost directional control during landing rollout at Stockholm-Bromma Aairport. The SAS DC-7C arrived from a domestic flight from Malmö and landed on runway 13. The aircraft went off the left side of the runway and just missed a parked Transair Sweden aircraft which had a parked fuel truck by the side. It, rolled off and eventually stopped on the grass between a taxiway and runway 05/23.

Sources:

local newspaper

Images:

Photo: Rolf Larsson