Accident Grumman Goose II (G-21) 925, Saturday 7 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Goose II (G-21)
Owner/operator:121 (C) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 925
MSN: 1082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trinity Bay, province of Newfoundland and Labrador. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Torbay, NFLD
Narrative:
The aircraft (from 121 (Composite) Sqn RCAF) left Dartmouth on a routine transport flight from RCAF Dartmouth, Nova Scotia to RCAF Torbay, Newfoundland. The single pilot wasn't qualified for night flying on this type. The passengers were late and the pilot opted for a stopover in Sydney before continuing to Torbay, north of St. John's, Newfoundland. These factors caused the pilot to find himself in a night flying condition. The aircraft overshot the base and crashed in unknown circumstances in Trinity Bay, off Port Rexton. The aircraft wreckage was found floating upside down few hundred yards off shore by local fishermen. All five crew members perished and were never recovered.

Crew of RCAF 925:
F/O William George David Harber (pilot) RCAF
Pax: Lt. Col. Arnold Albert Ernst (West Nova Scotia Regiment, R.C.I.C.)
Pax: Maj. Herbert Bruce Munro (4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards, R.C.A.C.)
Pax: Cdr Francis Robert William Roberts Gow (Royal Canadian Navy)
Pax: F/O Horace Montague Beck Arney (RCAF)

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 13 November 1942, p9
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Canada Archives
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2622696
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2640324
http://ottawamemorialproject.org/men/Horace-Arney.html?fbclid=IwAR1u_bZjcT4wFCSuGZtFxZItieF7h4v7HtZ__rUzR0bgPt23sm6Y2cNIJQ0
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2558281
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2622417
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2558083/arnold-albert-ernst/

Images: