This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 February 1942 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna Crane I (T-50) |
| Owner/operator: | 12 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 7921 |
| MSN: | 1414 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Stifton, 10 miles NNE of RCAF Dauphin, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Dauphin, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 09:00 hrs on 22 February 1942 the Crane I 7921 of 12 Service Flying Training School RCAF crashed for an unknown reason 10 miles north-north-east of Dauphin aerodrome (home of 12 SFTS), near Sifton, Manitoba, and four miles north of Valley River. The student pilot, LAC Keith Francis Somerville, was flying solo practicing precautionary landings. Aircraft dove in and exploded. Somerville was killed and the aircraft was completely demolished.
Sources:
1.War Diary of 12 Service Flying Training School RCAF, 22 February 1942 (available online at 2.https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12348/190?r=0&s=4)
https://rcaf.info/rcaf-stations/manitoba-rcaf-stations/rcaf-station-dauphin/ http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_7900_7949_detailed.html Ottawa Citizen, 25 February 1942, page 19 (https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=QBJtjoHflPwC&dat=19420225&printsec=frontpage&hl=fr)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Valley_River_(Manitoba)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sifton,_Manitoba http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.360278&lon=-100.142500&z=11&m=w 