This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 October 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 98 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WE365 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fassberg, Celle, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fassberg, Germany (ETHS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fassberg, Germany (ETHS) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1 WE365,["M"] 98 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 27/10/54 when caught fire in flight and dived into the ground on approach to RAF Fassberg, Celle, Lower Saxony, West Germany. Pilot killed
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 32)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/245:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424366 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.rafjever.org/98squadaircraft.htm 