Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) UR-PSX, 04 Feb 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205633

Date:04-FEB-2018
Time:12:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Ukraine International Airlines
Registration: UR-PSX
MSN: 34280/2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tbilisi-Shota Rustaveli International Airport (TBS/UGTB) -   Georgia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Destination airport:Tbilisi-Shota Rustaveli International Airport (TBS/UGTB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to Tass news agency, a Boeing 737-800 from Kiev, Ukraine, suffered a brake failure on landing.
Flight tracking website Flightradar24 shows flight Ukraine International Airlines PS515 arriving near Tbilisi at 11:53 UTC. The aircraft then entered a holding pattern before landing on runway 31L at 12:37 UTC.
The aircraft remained on the ground at Tbilisi and did not perform the return leg PS516 back to Kiev.

Weather about the time of the incident:
UGTB 041300Z 27005KT CAVOK 09/M01 Q1021 R31L/CLRD70 NOSIG
UGTB 041230Z 26004KT 230V290 CAVOK 09/M01 Q1021 R31L/CLRD70 NOSIG
UGTB 041200Z 27005KT CAVOK 10/M02 Q1021 R31L/CLRD70 NOSIG
UGTB 041130Z 29005KT CAVOK 09/M02 Q1022 R31L/CLRD70 NOSIG

Sources:

http://tass.com/world/988429
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gti#10539f43