This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6D6 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algerie |
| Registration: | 7T-VJT |
| MSN: | 30546/1152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Algiers -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Algerie Flight AH4016 was near Algiers when the aircraft suffered a fault with the air conditioning system. Oxygen masks were released and the crew decided to return to Algiers. The aircraft landed safely and the passengers were rebooked onto a different plane.
Sources:
Air Algerie
https://observalgerie.com/actualite-algerie/societe/transport-aerien-incendie-plein-vol-dun-appareil-dair-algerie/#sRozS6ABoVeJxK7M.99 https://www.algerie360.com/atterrissage-durgence-dun-avion-dair-algerie-reacteur-feu/ https://avherald.com/h?article=4b4851ad&opt=4096 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ah4016#1054236f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 May 2006 |
7T-VJT |
Air Algerie |
0 |
London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |