This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hillson Praga |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Aviation School & Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AEYK |
| MSN: | HA.37 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Barton Airfield, Barton-upon-Irwell, Eccles, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Barton City Airport, Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered G-AEYK (C of R 7905) on 12.11.37 to F Hills & Sons Ltd., Trafford Park, Manchester. Delivered by road to Barton 1.12.37; first flight 1.38; placed in storage at Barton as unsold. C of A 6475 issued 15.12.38. Cancelled 31.12.38 and re-registered 5.1.39 to Northern Aviation School & Club Ltd, Barton.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair); wrecked in a forced landing into a cornfield near Barton 3.8.39, following engine failure; not repaired. The two persons on board - instructor William Winning and pupil pilot under training Thomas Evans - were unhurt.
Registration G-AEYK belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEYK after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEYK.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/hillson%20praga.pdf 