This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WE367 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Boulmer, near Alnwick, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fassberg, Germany (ETHS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Boulmer, Northumberland (EGOM) |
Narrative:De Havilland Venom WE367, 14 Squadron, RAF: Delivered 22/7/1953. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/8/1953 when crashed at RAF Boulmer, near Alnwick, Northumberland
The aircraft was on patrol at 40,000 feet, under the control of the ADSC (Air Defence Section Controller), when the engine failed. The pilot called on the R/T to the ADSC, and was given a course to steer to RAF Acklington, Northumberland. The aircraft descended to 10,000 feet, while trying, without success, to relight the engine.
The pilot then continued to descend through a gap in the clouds, and saw the disused airfield at RAF Boulmer, near Alnwick, Northumberland. He then set the aircraft up for a landing at Boulmer. However, at the last minute, the pilot realised that the runway at RAF Boulmer was obstructed, and therefore he committed himself to a wheels-up belly landing on the ploughed field beside the runway.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.148 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 394-395
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 32)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Boulmer. 