This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hillson Praga |
| Owner/operator: | Ipswich Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AEYM |
| MSN: | HA.39 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weston-super-Mare, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSE) |
| Destination airport: | Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered as G-AEYM (C of R 7907) 31.12.37 to F Hills & Sons Ltd., Trafford Park, Manchester. First flight 18.1.38 at Barton Aerodrome. C of A 6194 issued 19.1.38. Re-registered (C of R 8360) 17.2.38 to Plymouth & District Aero Club Ltd, Roborough, Plymouth, Devon.
Re-registered (C of R 8853) 1.11.38 to Ipswich Aero Club Ltd, Ipswich, Suffolk. Advertised for sale in "Flight" magazine 1.6.39 page 29 (see link #8)
"HAVING Placed an Order for a Number of New Training Aircraft, we wish to sell 5 of our Hillson " Praga " cabin monoplanes; these aeroplanes are wholly suitable for C.A.G. and normal instruction, for which purpose we have been using them successfully, or for personal ownership, and they represent an exceptional opportunity for clubs to obtain fully equipped school machines at an incomparably low price, and with immediate delivery; they are British built, with full C. of A., and have all recently been fitted with new dual ignition 40 h.p. Praga "B " engines, the most reliable motors obtainable in this class;
—G-AEYM; C. of A. expires 12/12/39; airframe 196 hours since new, engine 50 hours since new; Kestrel compass, Reid & Sigrist and usual flight instruments; price, £215 or £195 less blind flying equipment."
(The advertisement also lists G-AEYL, G-AEUU, G-AEUT and G-AEUP as being for sale, either separately or as a "job lot"). Presumably not sold, as G-AEYM was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed at Weston-super-Mare, Somerset on 1.9.39. C of A lapsed 22.12.39.
Registration G-AEYM belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEYM after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEYM.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/hillson%20praga.pdf 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?134895-Hillson-Praga-G-AEYM 6. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
7.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep39.html 8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%201744.html 