Incident BA Swallow 2 G-AEYW, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AEYW
MSN: 481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Ashford, Kent (EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 481: First registered [C of R 7916] on 7.6.37 as G-AEYW to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd., Lympne Airport, Lympne, Ashford, Kent. C of A 5934 issued 9.6.37.

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II, and stored at Lympne Airport, Lympne, Ashford, Kent.

Written off (destroyed) 15.8.40 due to enemy action when Lympne Airport was attacked in an air raid. On 15.8.40 during the Battle of Britain, Lympne was bombed by Stuka dive-bombers of II Gruppe, StG1. All the hangars were hit and those aircraft belonging to Cinque Ports Flying Club that had not been evacuated to Sywell were destroyed in the fire

Registration G-AEYW formally cancelled 11.6.41 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Collyer, David G (1992). Lympne Airport in old photographs. Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd. ISBN 0-7509-0169-1. pages 101-103.
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEYW.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
5. http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0035.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lympne#Second_World_War