This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 September 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | BA Swallow 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Roderick Ayscough Fraser Farquharson |
| Registration: | G-ADJN |
| MSN: | 402 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First Registered G-ADJN [C of R 5873] 13.6.35 to James Herbert Lonsdale Musker (a director of BAMCo), London SW1
(based Hanworth). C of A 4877 issued 26.8.35. Cancelled 6.4.39 and re-registered 11.4.39 to Roderick Ayscough Fraser
Farquharson, Taunton (based Bristol).
Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II, and stored at Lympne. CofA lapsed 16.9.39. Written off (destroyed) 6.9.40 due to enemy action when Lympne Airport was attacked in an air raid. Registration G-AEYW formally cancelled 11.6.41 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADJN.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0035.html 5.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 