Wirestrike Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-OMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205646

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OMA
MSN: 25-7405792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km NW of Tumby Bay, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tumby Bay, SA
Destination airport:Tumby Bay, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an agricultural spraying operation in a paddock with trees and a powerline at the southern end. The pilot was making a low level pass towards the south when he could not remember the exact location of the powerline. When the line became visible, the pilot realised he would be unable to fly over it and elected to fly through the trees and beneath the line. During this procedure, the right wing collided with a tree, causing the aircraft to yaw and the rudder to strike the powerline. The pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft and force-landed in an adjacent paddock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000010/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32295/aair199000010.pdf