| Date: | Thursday 21 June 1990 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BCP |
| MSN: | 25-4386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25km NW of Tumby Bay, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Tumby Bay, SA |
| Destination airport: | Tumby Bay, SA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a powerline during an agricultural spraying operation and impacted the ground heavily. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000010/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32295/aair199000010.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 1987 |
VH-BCP |
|
0 |
Warunda, SA |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |