| Date: | Tuesday 17 April 1990 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JNZ |
| MSN: | 310R0864 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YARM |
| Destination airport: | YORG |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a right landing gear collapse due to a failure of the downlock bellcrank pivot bolt and forward pivot lug.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199001979 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001979/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31281/aair199001979.pdf 