Accident Cessna 180A CF-IYU, Sunday 29 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 1963
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Yellowknife Air Services
Registration: CF-IYU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lady Franklin Point, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ski-equipped Cessna 180A crashed on a mail flight. Swiss born pilot. Burned wreckage found at Lady Franklin Point 1 January 1964.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 January 1964, p1
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249397