Accident Grumman OV-1C Mohawk 62-5853, Friday 10 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OV-1C Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 62-5853
MSN: 76C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ca Mau, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in city for unknown causes. Two US and one Vietnamese observer bailed out. Seven injured. Aerial reconnaissance.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star Phoenix 13 January 1964, p7
Joe Baugher 1962