Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE371, Monday 22 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:28 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kai Tak -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kai Tak
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled on take-off, swung off runway & hit vehicles.
Airbrakes were seen to be open duriing taxi to runway holding point. The airbrakes remained 'open' for the entire attempted take off run when it failed to become airborne. Thereafter it overshot the end of the runway to collide with several unattended Bedford 3 ton vehicles before coming to rest with its nosewheel collapsed and an engine running which was in part being fuelled by fuel from ruptured fuel tanks drawn into the engine air intakes.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999