Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21499, Sunday 19 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:423 AW (F) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 21499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beatton Lake area, 80 miles north of Fort St. John, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
21499 Damaged the airframe in a forced landing landed on a lake in the Beatton Hill area approximately 80 miles north of Fort St. John, British Columbia after becoming lost and running out of fuel on 19 February 1956.
The aircraft was repaired

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card