Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9330 , Monday 29 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 1942
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9330
MSN: OJ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst taking off at base the aircraft swung out of control and crashed, then a fire broke out and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The accident was attributed to the failure of the outer starboard engine.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant R Hockley RAF
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Arthur Taylor RAFVR 1042357 [Killed]
Sergeant A W Barker RAF
Sergeant K Brierley RAF
Sergeant Kenneth Ralph Bunney RAFVR 1256935 (Officer:136328 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943)
Sergeant C Caiger RAF [Injured]
Sergeant D Parker RAF
Sergeant J H Storey RAF

Sergeant Taylor lies at the Huddersfield (Lockwood) Cemetery, United Kingdom (53.623283 / -1.808480)

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09R9330
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: