Wirestrike Accident Bell 47J CF-IVF, Sunday 12 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1957
Time:10:50
Type:Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-IVF
MSN: 1563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles west of Brigus,NFL -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take-off main rotors struck an overhead power line,helicopter went out of control crashed and burned. Daughter in law of Prime Minister of Newfoundland Joe Swallwood killed.

Sources:

The Daily News (St. John's) 13 May 1957, p1
ICAO Circular,Aircraft Accident Digest 9,Circular 56-AN/51
http://mid.gov.kz/images/stories/contents/056_en.pdf