Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WZ634, Saturday 4 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:871 Sqn RCN
Registration: WZ634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles from Halifax, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCN Shearwater, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 WZ634: first date: 5 November 1953 - Taken on strength. Loaded on board HMCS Magnificent in the UK, early October 1953, for transport to Canada. Already in RCN markings, including 3 digit pennant number, by then. With 871 Squadron (VF-871) when it crashed on 4 June 1955. Crashed while practicing aerobatics, and came down four miles from Halifax, Nova Scotia. Pilot Lt W.R. Poulton (24) killed.

last date: 16 June 1955 - Struck off after crash

Sources:

1. The Daily News 18 June 1955, p5
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WZ
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCN_Sea_Furies.html