Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 ZK-NFB, Sunday 4 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand Link, opb Air Nelson
Registration: ZK-NFB
MSN: 670
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gisborne Airport (GIS/NZGS) -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Gisborne Airport (GIS/NZGS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engines of a private jet blew a ramp away, causing some damage to Air New Zealand flight NZ8169 which had just arrived from Auckland. There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft, DHC-8-311Q ZK-NFB, was back in service almost 17 hours later.

Sources:

http://gisborneherald.co.nz/localnews/3214706-135/jet-damages-plane-in-gisborne
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-nfb#105327bb

Location