Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17039, Saturday 19 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17039
MSN: EEP42345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF St. Hubert, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Destination airport:RCAF St. Hubert, QC
Narrative:
Pilot F/O Gerald McCaughey of 401 Sqn (City of Westmount) (Auxiliary) was doing touch and goes at St. Hubert when on takeoff, he noted a small panel door on a wing had shifted and was partly blocking an air intake. This affected the flying characteristics of the aircraft. The pilot made a high speed forced landing, ground looped to avoid a snowplow and ran into a snow bank, shearing off the landing gear and damaging the auxiliary fuel tanks. The aircraft suffered Cat B damage and was repaired. The pilot was uninjured.

The Vampire was subsequently written off on 22-DEC-1966, with the Mexican AF, their serial FAM-9.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 22 January 1952, p13
The History of the De Havilland Vampire
https://caspir.warplane.com/aircraft/serial-search/aircraft-no/200001713#17039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1962 9 Fuerza Aérea Mexicana 0 Mexico City w/o