Accident Gordon Dove G-AEZB, Thursday 9 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Gordon Dove
Owner/operator:John Keane Flower
Registration: G-AEZB
MSN: SB.3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tilbury, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Southend, Essex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7927] on 20.6.37 as G-AEZB to John Keane Flower, South Kensington, London SW.7 (aircraft based at Denham, Buckinghamshire). A production line of eight aircraft was planned, though only two were completed. The two completed aircraft (G-AETU and G-AEZB) were both wrecked in flying accidents, and the third aircraft (G-AEZA) was scrapped in May 1939. Registrations G-AFAC to G-AFAG were reserved in July 1937 for a further five aircraft that were never built. Although G-AEZB was the second of only three aircraft completed, its c/n was "SB.3". Premier Aircraft Constructions went into Receivership in August 1938.

G-AEZB was written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.9.37 when damaged in a forced landing, at Tilbury, Essex, after just two weeks of flight, and was kept in store at Denham awaiting repair whilst efforts were made to sell it in an "as found" condition. The relevant part of "Flight" Magazine (9.3.39 page 48) reads as follows:

"Gordon Dove, single-seater, fast, fitted Bristol Cherub, just thoroughly overhauled; 22 hrs.; perfect, £90.—Bull Hotel, Iver, Bucks. Tel Iver 110".

Presumably, the advertisement did not lead to a sale of the aircraft, so G-AEZB then went into store with Luton Aircraft at Barton-in-the-Clay, Bedfordshire, but disappeared off the radar when the company moved from there at the outbreak of war in September 1939.

Registration G-AEZB belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AEZB after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. Ord-Hume, Arthur W.J.G. (2000). British Light Aeroplanes. Peterborough: GMS Enterprises. ISBN 978-1-870384-76-6.
2. Grey, C.G. (1972). Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1938. London: David & Charles. ISBN 0-7153-5734-4.
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEZB.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Dove
7. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE-1.pdf
8. Flight magazine 9.3.39 page 48 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%200728.html
9. Photo of accident: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000839476.html
10. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?111066-The-New-quot-Wot-Plane-quot-Thread-(For-The-Rules-Of-The-Game-See-Post-1)&p=1878220#post1878220

Images:

G-AEZB at Tilbury. My Grandfather's photo