This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 February 2018 |
| Time: | 21:02 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines |
| Registration: | N221FR |
| MSN: | 3205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | NE of Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Frontier Airlines flight F91883, an Airbus A320, diverted to Tampa Airport, Florida, USA after an iPhone with power pack had begun smoking in the cabin.
A passenger’s cell phone and power pack was smoking and the case was hot and disfigured. The passenger threw the phone into the aisle and another passenger picked it up and brought it to the lavatory and placed it in the sink and ran water over it then covered it in ice.
The flight originated from Orlando International Airport, Florida at 20:41 hours local time. The aircraft climbed on a westerly heading until it reached 32,250 feet. The flight crew then decided to divert to nearby Tampa, where a safe landing was made at 21:20 hours.
Upon arrival at the gate, the fire department removed the faulty cell phone and its associated defective charger.
Tampa Bay Fire Rescue indicated 3 individuals were attended to, 2 with minor burns, 1 with a respiratory issue. Some reports of nausea and headaches by others. No damage to the aircraft was reported.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/f91883#1053130d FAA
Lithium battery incidents:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/lithium.php 