This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1948 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RCAF |
| Registration: | 17080 |
| MSN: | EE 42398 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | hill near Kendal, 45 miles east of RCAF Trenton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USAF Niagara Falls, NY |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Trenton, ON |
Narrative:Vampire 17080 (RAF serial VP781 assigned but never applied) from Central Flying School RCAF Trenton.
On Sunday 19/09/1948, Vampire 17080, flown by F/L Banner of the Central Flying School (CFS RCAF),
was one of two RCAF Vampires that had taken part in USAF day celebrations at Niagara Falls, New York.
He was flying back from Niagara Falls after performing an airshow for the US Air Force. He had been part of the vampire jet airshow that performed at the CNE as well and was the solo performer during those shows.
The two aircraft departed Niagara Falls for the one hundred mile return flight to RCAF Trenton across Lake Ontario. The two aircraft separated in heavy cloud and witnesses reported a jet flying northeast of Peterborough, some 35 miles off course. The Vampire 17080 crashed into a hill near Kendal ON, about 45 miles east of RCAF Trenton, killing F/Lt Les Banner. The other pilot /his wingman F/Lt E.G. "Irish" Ireland, arrived safely back at home base and landed safely at RCAF Trenton.
Crew:
F/Lt (25826) Leslie Thomas BANNER MiD (pilot) RCAF : killed
Sources:
The Canadian Press; September 20, 1948
The Ottawa Journal 20 September 1948, p3
Ottawa Citizen 20 September 1948, p10
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry p242
Sixty Years, The RCAF and CF Air Command, Larry Milberry p214
CASPIR
Archives Canada
RCAF historical microfilms
Veterans Affairs Canada