This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 45 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WE373 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bidan Island, 2.5 miles NW of Yen, Kedah State (Malaya) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Butterworth, Malaya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.Mk.1 WE373, 45 Squadron RAF: Written off 24/7/56 - Broke up in the air and dived into the sea off Yen Kedah, Malaya killing the pilot. According to "Eastward", the newsletter of the RAF Butterworth/Penang Association:
"24 July 1956: Venom FB1 WE373 of 45 Squadron, RAF Butterworth. Flying at two and a half miles North West of Yen, Kedah State, Malaya, the aircraft was flown across the (firing) range at a height of about 50 feet and then climbed steeply to about 4000 feet during which it was seen to be pitching quite considerably and also dropping items of structure.
The pilot called to report that he had lost control and the aircraft dived into the sea about 1500 yards off the coast of Bidan Island. Flying Officer Frederick William Thomas Hobson was killed in the accident."
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 32)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/348:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424469 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2829:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578609 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 9.
http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.org.uk/newsletter/backnumbers/Issue_23_Spring_2009.pdf 10.
http://www.raf-butterworth-penang-association.org.uk/newsletter/backnumbers/Issue_24_Summer__2009.pdf 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bidan_Island 