Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17008, Friday 12 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:1 FIS RCAF
Registration: 17008
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Trenton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Trenton
Narrative:
Vampire 17008 of No. 1 Flying Instructor School, crashed on the airfield at RCAF Trenton during a training flight, 12/09/1952. Pilot, Flying Officer John N. McLachlan died, when the aircraft failed to come out of a low-level roll.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 12 September 1952, p1/13 September 1952, p4
https://waterloowarbirds.com/pages/honour-wall
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/