Incident CSA Sportcruiser N542SC, Sunday 4 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA Sportcruiser
Owner/operator:N815DH LLC
Registration: N542SC
MSN: C0582
Total airframe hrs:803 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Addison (KADS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing to Runway 33 at Addison Airport (KADS), Dallas, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Czech-Aircraft-Works-SportCruiser/4836327
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=542SC

Location