Accident Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 TG126, Thursday 12 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury FB.11
Owner/operator:883 Sqn RCN
Registration: TG126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Halifax, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury TG126, 883 Squadron, Royal Canadian Navy: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when one Sea Fury crashed in a lake and second crashed while circling over it.

NOTE Some sources (see link #2) give the date of the incident as 28 February 1951, with 12 April 1951 being the date that the aircraft was struck off charge

Sources:

1. The Montreal Gazette 7 April 1951, p11
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCN_Sea_Furies.html