This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BD145 |
| MSN: | 346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Park Street, near Radlett, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Radlett, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8000] on 27.7.37 as G-AFAB to Peregrine Phillips Saillard Pratt, Londomn W.1 (aircraft based at Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey). C of A 5983 issued August 1937. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8000/2] 27.2.39 to Venner Time Switches Ltd., New Malden, Surrey (aircraft remained based at Brooklands).
Withdrawn from use and stored at Brooklands from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Civil registration G-AFAB cancelled 27.4.40 when impressed into military service as BD145.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.12.41 when crashed (stalled and spun into the ground) shortly after take off from Radlett, Hertfordshire. Aircraft came down at Park Street, and the pilot was killed
Crew of BD145: Warrant Officer Sidney Charles Williams (pilot, Service Number 565050, aged 27) - killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircrft BA100-BZ999 (James j Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 20)
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFAB.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2654665/williams,-sidney-charles/ 6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/links/rememb/ROH/22.htm 7.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec41.html 