Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga CC-PEU, Monday 5 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-PEU
MSN: 32R-8029098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aeropuerto de la Araucania, SCQP -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temuco-La Araucania Airport (ZCO/SCQP)
Destination airport:Pucón Airport (ZPC/SCPC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft made a wheels-up landing because of malfunction of its nose landing gear. No people were harmed during the process. The Turbo Saratoga was en route from de la Araucanía airport (SCQP) to Pucón (SCPC), returning to SCQP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/fica498
Flightplan here: https://www.aipchile.gob.cl/fpl/trackv3/id/4212702
http://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2018/02/05/894024/Piloto-de-avion-logra-descender-sin-tren-de-aterrizaje-en-aeropuerto-de-La-Araucania.html