Accident Cessna T303 Crusader N303TL, Sunday 4 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2018
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:Pegasus Aviation Inc
Registration: N303TL
MSN: T30300286
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2650 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-520-AE3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walter J Koladza Airport (KGBR), Great Barrington, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Destination airport:Great Barrington, MA (GBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taxiing onto the snow-covered runway for departure, he was unable to see the runway markings. He added that he decided to cancel the flight and return to the ramp, but the airplane exited the runway and went down an embankment.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see the taxiway when returning to the ramp from the snow-covered runway, which resulted in the airplane rolling down an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=303TL
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N303TL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2019 N303TL Pegasus Aviation Inc 1 near Sky Acres Airport (44N), NY w/o

Location