This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 December 1943 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./JG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 15943 |
| MSN: | schwarze 11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bleiswijk, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a USAAF P-47 Thunderbolt fighter. In the afternoon, RAF Typhoons and USAAF Thunderbolts carried out a fighter sweep over the Netherlands. The pilot parachuted to safety and the Bf 109 crashed in a field. The wreckage was recovered in 1978 and is being restored at Vliegend Museum Seppe (EHSE).
Feindflug (operational sortie).
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. K. Soszdorf Luftwaffe
Sources:
Vliegend Museum Seppe
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3184&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Images:

(c) H.Ranter, Seppe (EHSE), 3 NOV 2007