Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) , Friday 12 September 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 September 1952
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armee de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tunis airport -   Tunisia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El-Aouina
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near airport when nose-dived after only reached 30 feet altitude. Pilot Ltn Merlen.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 13 September 1952, p32
L'Echo d'Oran 13 September 1952