ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205702
Last updated: 18 April 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-FEB-2018 |
Time: | 13:23 LT |
Type: |  KAI T-50 Golden Eagle |
Owner/operator: | Republic of Korea Air Force (ROKAF) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
Narrative:One of the eight T-50 aircraft of the flying display team from the Republic of Korea Air Force participating in the Singapore
Airshow veered to the right of runway 20R at Changi Airport during take-off for an aerial display. Subsequently, the aircraft zigzagged on the runway for about 750 metres before skidding off the left edge of the runway. It then flipped over and came to rest on the grass turf beside the runway. Shortly after, the tail section of the aircraft caught fire, which was extinguished by Changi Airport’s airport rescue and firefighting service.
The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, extricated himself and was not injured.
CONCLUSION
1 The aircraft veered right initially during the take-off roll, due to the NWS being disengaged when the nose wheel was not aligned with the aircraft’s nose and at lower aircraft speed.
2 The pilot attempted to continue with the take-off instead of aborting it.
3 The pilot’s subsequent inputs over-corrected the motion of the aircraft, resulting in the aircraft becoming uncontrollable and eventually veering off the runway and flipping over.
Sources:
http://stomp.straitstimes.com/singapore-seen/singapore-airshow-plane-skids-and-crashes-at-changi-airport-runway-catches-fire https://www.todayonline.com/singapore/south-korean-air-force-plane-catches-fire-after-crashing-grass-verge-during-singapore http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20180328000559 http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/korean-t50-singapore-airshow/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: