Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17064, Tuesday 1 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 17064
MSN: 42382
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Chatham, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:RCAF Chatham
Narrative:
Vampire RCAF 17064 was assigned to 410 Squadron RCAF St Hubert, QC on 5 Jan 1949.
To RCAF Chatham, NB on 12/12/1951.
Vampire 17064 on 01/04/1952, shut down engine in flight at 10000 feet. The pilot attempted a forced landing. The resulting crashed resulted in a Cat “A” write-off. F/O Wilson (pilot) RCAF survived the crash.
The aircraft SOC after Cat.A damage during crash. 09/04/1952

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001713/#17064
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers