Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 17013, Friday 16 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 January 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:CFS RCAF
Registration: 17013
MSN: BQ-013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF Trenton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Trenton
Narrative:
Vampite RCAF 17013 (RAF serial VP686) from the Central Flying School RCAF Trenton, ON.
On 16 Jan 1948, the a/c suffered Cat “C” damage when the pilot undershot the landing by 160 yards and blew the port tire off completely. 16/01/1948
Crew:??? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VP
3. https://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-rcafcf/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_Vampire_III.html
438 Sqn archives & VAC archives