| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 1990 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AEL |
| MSN: | LD-208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roma Airport (YROM), Roma, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YROM |
| Destination airport: | YBTL |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making an adjustment to the fuel selector, at the top of climb, when he noticed a lower than expected reading on the right outboard fuel quantity gauge. Suspecting a loose fuel cap, he advised the co-pilot to carry out a visual inspection of the right wing area with a torch. Although the fuel cap appeared to be fitted normally, the aircraft was returned to the departure runway in order to carry out a more thorough inspection. During the landing roll, the right engine suffered a complete loss of power and the pilot attempted several times to restart it. At the end of the runway the aircraft was turned tail into wind and another restart was attempted. As the engine started, the co-pilot noticed flames under the right wing area and activated the engine fire extinguisher. The co-pilot then exited the aircraft to investigate and returned immediately to inform the pilot that the aircraft was on fire. Both engines were shut down and the pilots vacated the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199003086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003086/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29164/aair199003086.pdf 