This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
| Owner/operator: | MEAF RAF |
| Registration: | X1034 |
| MSN: | K.76 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lydda, Lydda, near Tel Aviv, Palestine -
Israel
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lydda, Tel Aviv, Palestine |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8024] on 23.7.37 as G-AFAV to Air Hire Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 6046 issued August 1937. Sold on re-registered [C of R 8024/2] on 1.3.39 to Eustace Thomas, Manchester (aircraft based at Ringway Airport, Manchester).
Civil registration G-AFAV cancelled 29.5.40 when impressed into military service as X1034. Issued to the Middle East Air Force, RAF.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.2.41 when Undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Lydda, near Tel Aviv, Palsestine
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFAV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ben_Gurion_Airport#Early_history 