| Date: | Monday 5 February 2018 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Just JA30 SuperSTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N726AD |
| MSN: | JA398-07-14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 88 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kerrville/Kerr County/Louis Schreiner Field (KERV), Kerrville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brownwood, TX (BWD) |
| Destination airport: | Kerrville, TX (ERV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing in crosswind conditions, a wind gust “initiated” a ground loop, and the airplane exited the runway to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 10 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 200° at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The airplane landed on runway 12.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N726AD Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB