This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 October 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk |
| Owner/operator: | Hamilton Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CXU |
| MSN: | 125-163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Caistorville, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Mount Hope, ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power cable while trying emergency landing in a field due to fog. Reserve pilot F/O Ronald Brice (35).
Sources:
The Ottawa Journal 29 October 1956, p12
Ottawa Citizen 29 October 1956, p11
CASPIR
https://caspir.warplane.com/aircraft/serial-search/aircraft-no/200000414#CFCXU 