This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
| Owner/operator: | Redhill Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFBR |
| MSN: | K.79 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8077] on 8.9.37 as G-AFBR to Indian Aviation Development Co Ltd., Bombay (Mumbai) India (aircraft based at Bombay (Mumbai) India). C of A 6075 issued September 1937. Sold on (but not re-registered to) the Redhill Flying Club Ltd., Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.6.38 when crashed on approach to Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed:
Sir Alasdair Workman MacRobert (pilot, aged 25)
Edward Sander Baker (passenger, aged 32)
Ronald Eric Laurence Beere (passenger, aged 36)
Registration G-AFBR cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.9.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFBR.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MacRobert_baronets 5.
http://xvsqnassociation.co.uk/xv%20sqn%20history/xv%20sqn%20macroberts%20reply.html 